Trapdoor Collector Discussion Board

[ Read Responses | Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]
[ Previous | Previous in Thread | Next in Thread | Next ]


Re: small bore?? ( Watson)

Posted by Steven Gabrielli on Monday, 4 June 2012, at 4:00 p.m., in response to Re: small bore?? ( Watson), posted by Watson on Monday, 4 June 2012, at 2:24 p.m.

Yes I still believe that is your issue. Problem area is around the ogive of the bullet. I had this problem with lyman #2 alloy as the harder alloy does not shrink as much as a 20, or 30-1 does. Adding to that the unknown if the round was seated and compressed in one shot as already discussed. Use the lyman 457125 bullet or mould if you want to cast 500 grainers, drop tube anywhere from 63 to 65 grains, compress and see what happenes, should be eaiser on the shoulder.


Responses


Post a New Response

Your Name:

E-Mail Address:

Subject:

Please answer the riddle feature to prevent spam:    11 + 5 + 1 =

Message:



Return to the Trapdoor Collector home page via this link.