Trapdoor Collector Discussion Board

[ Read Responses | Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]
[ Previous | Previous in Thread | Next ]


Re: Smokeless Load for a Trapdoor(To: Jeff)

Posted by Ken Smith on Tuesday, 15 February 2011, at 8:05 p.m., in response to Re: Smokeless Load for a Trapdoor(To: Ken), posted by Jeff on Monday, 14 February 2011, at 6:32 p.m.

Hi Jeff, I managed to get 110 500 grain bullets cast this afternoon. I began to notice that the mold was not casting as pretty a bullet as it used to. I decided that the problem may be a build-up of mold prep in the cavity, and some possible trash in the melt, though I flux each time I add ingots. Which by the way are somewhere in the neighborhood of 20-1. I alloyed these about 18 years ago from lead sheet and 50/50(lead/tin) solder. So anyhow, I spent about 1 hour removing the mold prep from my mold. The front driving band is a lot more clear now, though I have'nt cast since the cleaning. I think this will be a necessity after each future casting session. If you still want me to send you some bullets, give me your address and whether you want them sized or not. Talk to you later. Regards, Ken


Responses


Post a New Response

Your Name:

E-Mail Address:

Subject:

Please answer the riddle feature to prevent spam:    3 + 6 + 1 =

Message:



Return to the Trapdoor Collector home page via this link.